Are you the publisher? Claim or contact us about this channel


Embed this content in your HTML

Search

Report adult content:

click to rate:

Account: (login)

More Channels


Showcase


Channel Catalog


older | 1 | 2 | 3 | (Page 4) | 5 | 6 | .... | 42 | newer

    0 0
  • 08/24/15--13:41: Mail Security 7.5
  • I need a solution

    We just purchased and installed the Symantec mail security 7.5 in our Exchange 2013 environment, just a question regarding the license, we already installed the license that comes with purchased but it activated only the "Virus Definition" and not the "Premium AntiSpam". Do we need to purchase a separate license for  Symantec Premium AntiSpam ??

    thanks,

    boyet


    0 0

    I need a solution

    The last couple of days I have had users attempting to send emails to particular domains that are being filtered by messagelabs.

    We are regularly reciving immediate bounces with the following error code:

    cluster4.us.messagelabs.com #5.0.0 smtp; 553-Message filtered. Refer to the Troubleshooting page at 553-http://www.symanteccloud.com/troubleshooting for more 553 information. (#5.7.1)

    One of the techs here decided to remove our email signatuire and attempt to send again. To our amazement it appeared to send.

    Further investigation found that the removal of a specific hyperlink on an image displayed in the signature was the cause of the problem, in fact we had other images in the same signature that had links to them (that were not removed) and the email went through still.

    There is something specific to this particular hyperlink that has caused the issue but I am not sure what the problem is.

    Is there some sort of filter test taht I can use against the messagelabs filters to understand exactly why our signature is causing the filtering of the message?


    0 0

    I need a solution

    Hello All,

    I faced a problem where I am not able to receive external email with the size of 14MB. I have already check the SMTP settings and it shows 20MB for Maximum message size in bytes for both inbound and outbound. 

    Bounce back error message is "552 5.3.4 message size limit exceeded at MAIL FROM".

    Appreciate any help from you guys.

    Thanks in advance.

    rgds,

    Ronny


    0 0

    I need a solution

    I would like to know whether I can install Symantec Messaging Gateway 10.5 image file (.iso) directly on a server with linux installed on it (like installing an OS from a bootable disc) without installing ESXi on it. The customer does not want to buy the SMG 8300 series appliance.


    0 0
  • 09/10/15--14:24: emails refused
  • I need a solution

    We are a small bulk sender of emails.  Due to a company name change, the sending domain was changed.  Prior to the domain change, there was never an issue with mail not being accepted.  Once the domain changed, we are receiving messages such as:

    attempt connect using MX cluster2a.us.messagelabs.com./85.158.139.103
    connecting from  {xxx} to target domain  {xxx}

     Connection failed: java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: no further information: closing connection.
    Unable to connect to any MX for target domain.

    The sending IP did not change, only the sending domain.

    Is there a method of addressing this?


    0 0

    I need a solution

    We have been a customer for quite some time, but We appear to be severly limited with the capabilities of this product when it comes to securing a modern enterprise again today's email threats.

    We can do some very basic blocking based on domain name, but that isnt all that effective today.

    I am looking for ideas and suggestions on how we can:

    1. Redirect/Report/Block based on certain X-Mailer types.
    2. Utilize Regular Expression matching for subject lines and attachment names for redirect/report/block capabilities
    3. Ability to utilize Yara rules for a more fine grain approach with this product.

    Right now our hands seem to be fairly tied when it comes to combating mail threats with this product.  We frequently see many malicious emails get delivered prior to the block rules kicking in.   We would love to supplement this capability with what we know to be bad to our organization.

    Any help is appreciated. 


    0 0
  • 09/17/15--04:53: Email security smtp port
  • I need a solution

    Good day,

    As we know, secure email cloud is connected or communicating to the mailbox via smtp port 25 (please correct me if im wrong) and also the email traffic. Would there be a way to change the smtp port or the inbound and outbound IP that was configured on the email secure.cloud? If yes, is there any article, white paper or admin guide that is availble? Any feedback is much appreciated, i just need answer badly. Thanks

    0

    0 0
  • 10/30/15--08:42: Email bounces
  • I need a solution

    we have a few new email bounces or blocks. One is from a client of us on: jfrediani@mugaverochiro.com on that domain that receives bounces. the error message is below.

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Mail Delivery System [mailto:Mailer-Daemon@server.doylead.com]
    Sent: Thursday, October 29, 2015 9:32 AM
    To: jfrediani@mugaverochiro.com
    Subject: Mail delivery failed: returning message to sender

    This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

    A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

    Chris.Kowalski@chesterton.com
    host cluster6.us.messagelabs.com [216.82.251.38]
    SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection:
    501 Connection rejected by policy [7.7] 16306, please visit www.messagelabs.com/support for more details about this error message.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    After some investigation, it seems that the email server blocking our emails is Symantec. I have checked our IP against Symantec's IP reputation using http://ipremoval.sms.symantec.com/lookup/ and our IP does not look to be blocked.

    I would like to have this solved as soon as possible.

    Regards,

    Paul C.

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    I realized that our IP is somehow totally blocked by messagelabs. Now one may say messagelabs customers manage this, but I think they do not do it in IP level and how can they un-block an IP which they do not know about? The blocked IP address is 87.251.0.19 When I look from messagelabs reputation check, it says it has good reputation and it is not blocked (irony eh?).

    How can we get this fixed now?

    # ping cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com
    PING cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com (85.158.137.99): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 85.158.137.99: icmp_seq=0 ttl=242 time=56.786 ms
    64 bytes from 85.158.137.99: icmp_seq=1 ttl=242 time=56.799 ms
    ^C
    --- cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com ping statistics ---
    2 packets transmitted, 2 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 56.786/56.793/56.799/0.006 ms
    # telnet cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com 25
    Trying 85.158.140.211...
    telnet: connect to address 85.158.140.211: Operation timed out
    Trying 85.158.139.35...
    telnet: connect to address 85.158.139.35: Operation timed out
    Trying 85.158.139.51...
    ^C
    # nslookup
    > set type=mx
    > gmail.com
    Server: 87.251.0.18
    Address: 87.251.0.18#53

    Non-authoritative answer:
    gmail.com mail exchanger = 5 gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.
    gmail.com mail exchanger = 10 alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.
    gmail.com mail exchanger = 20 alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.
    gmail.com mail exchanger = 30 alt3.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.
    gmail.com mail exchanger = 40 alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.

    Authoritative answers can be found from:
    gmail.com nameserver = ns2.google.com.
    gmail.com nameserver = ns1.google.com.
    gmail.com nameserver = ns3.google.com.
    gmail.com nameserver = ns4.google.com.
    gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com internet address = 74.125.206.27
    alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com internet address = 74.125.205.27
    alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com internet address = 74.125.68.27
    alt3.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com internet address = 64.233.189.27
    alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com internet address = 173.194.72.27
    ns1.google.com internet address = 216.239.32.10
    ns2.google.com internet address = 216.239.34.10
    ns3.google.com internet address = 216.239.36.10
    ns4.google.com internet address = 216.239.38.10
    > ^D
    # ping gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com
    PING gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com (74.125.206.27): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 74.125.206.27: icmp_seq=0 ttl=41 time=64.128 ms
    64 bytes from 74.125.206.27: icmp_seq=1 ttl=41 time=62.782 ms
    64 bytes from 74.125.206.27: icmp_seq=2 ttl=41 time=62.758 ms
    ^C
    --- gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com ping statistics ---
    3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 62.758/63.223/64.128/0.640 ms
    # telnet gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com 25
    Trying 74.125.206.27...
    Connected to gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    220 mx.google.com ESMTP i204si49696608wmd.25 - gsmtp
    quit
    221 2.0.0 closing connection i204si49696608wmd.25 - gsmtp
    Connection closed by foreign host.
    #

    0

    0 0
  • 01/17/16--16:04: Split SMTP domain
  • I need a solution

    Hello.  We currently use email symantec.cloud.  We have an internal Domino email system and we have a single SMTP domain.

    We are looking to pilot Office365 email for a few users.  Could we configure Symantec.Cloud to send email for these pilot users to the Office365 SMTP servers whilst the remainder of email for the domain still comes to our onsite Domino SMTP servers?

    Thanks.

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    Good day,

    Currently we are using Symantec Cloud for our Anti-Spam and Anti-Virus email Gateway.  Since emails will be restored for 7 days if the recieving Exchange Server is down. We are keen to understand if we can make use of SC for our Business Continuity option. Our previous account manager mentioned to us that there's a way we can use Symantec Cloud to send and received emails (similar to webmail).

    Pls advise.

    Apol

    0

    0 0
  • 01/27/16--22:12: Brightmail Licensing?
  • I need a solution

    Hi Everyone,

    I would really appreciate if someone can help me understand or share any documents which help me understand the following:

    1. What all components are bundled with Brightmail?

    2. How is brightmail licensed in an organization which has around 5000+ employees?

    3. Is brightmail licensed on the number of mailboxes configured or any other criteria?

    Regards

    PRust

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    Dear Concern,

    I have problem with my Symantec cloud Services account where I believe the account has been locked-out due to multiple failed login.

    I have contact Symantec Cloud Support but the operator said that agent are not available. Please try again.

    By any chance , any solution that help me to unlock account. This effect our company mail server.

    I really appreciate , if this issue can be solved. Thanks.

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    hello
    we have a new mail server.
    we have this error when sending to some domains
    What can we do to eliminate this blockade?

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    Hello,

    Our customer reported us a problem with sending mails to some domain, which uses messagelabs MTAs.

    I've discovered, that traffic from our 2 IP adresses - 94.158.130.2 and 94.158.130.5 on port 25 is filtered while i.e. port 80 is not filtered (but is refused) and all MTAs are responding to icmp echo requests.

    Using another IP address on the same machine no traffic is filtered and all is OK.

    $ telnet cluster5.us.messagelabs.com 25 -b 94.158.130.5

    Trying 216.82.250.83...

    Trying 216.82.250.51...

    [after few minutes]

    ^C

    $ telnet cluster5.us.messagelabs.com 80 -b 94.158.130.5

    Trying 216.82.251.36...

    Trying 216.82.242.34...

    Trying 216.82.242.147...

    Trying 216.82.241.195...

    Trying 216.82.250.83...

    Trying 216.82.250.51...

    Trying 216.82.242.131...

    Trying 216.82.250.99...

    Trying 216.82.251.35...

    telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused

    $ ping cluster5.us.messagelabs.com -c 2 -I 94.158.130.5

    PING cluster5.us.messagelabs.com (216.82.251.36) 56(84) bytes of data.

    64 bytes from mail152.messagelabs.com (216.82.251.36): icmp_seq=1 ttl=237 time=187 ms

    64 bytes from mail152.messagelabs.com (216.82.251.36): icmp_seq=2 ttl=237 time=187 ms

    I've checked on site http://ipremoval.sms.symantec.com/lookup/, that:

    The IP address you submitted, 94.158.130.2, does not have a negative reputation and therefore cannot be submitted for investigation.

    The IP address you submitted, 94.158.130.5, does not have a negative reputation and therefore cannot be submitted for investigation.

    What is the reason of this filtering?

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    I run a VDS server and recently I moved hosts from HostGator to this new server, but several of my clients started having problems delivering email to their own customers. My email queue states only messagelabs as the cause of the undelivered messages. I am having a great deal of trouble with this since my customers can have their email delivered. I have searched on several sites but seems like there's no way to delist an IP address other than being here and having everything setup on my DNS settings. I have created SPF and DKIM correctly and even used Googles DKIM settings for my server, is there a way to finding out what could be causing the blocking by messagelabs?

    I am using WHM with CLOUDLINUX 7.2 x86_64 

    My IP address: 172.93.103.147 and 172.93.103.149

    I have checked all RBLs I could find and we're not listed. Hopefully you can help me find out the cause to see if we can make modifications, or if we should look elsewhere for a server. I would very much like to have help from your team or someone reading this.

    Thank you.

    Here's the detailed information I get:

    LOG: MAIN
      cwd=/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot 4 args: /usr/sbin/exim -v -M 1aPFrl-002lkp-3S
    delivering 1aPFrl-002lkp-3S
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.137.3]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.137.3] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.35]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.35] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.140.211]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.140.211] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.51]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.51] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.137.19]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.137.19] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.137.99]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.137.99] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.140.195]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.140.195] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.19]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.19] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8a.eu.messagelabs.com [216.82.251.230]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8a.eu.messagelabs.com [216.82.251.230] Connection timed out
    Connecting to cluster8a.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.103]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
      H=cluster8a.eu.messagelabs.com [85.158.139.103] Connection timed out
    LOG: MAIN
      == olga.castro@adamselevator.com R=dkim_lookuphost T=dkim_remote_smtp defer (110): Connection timed out
    LOG: MAIN
      cwd=/var/spool/exim 8 args: /usr/sbin/exim -v -t -oem -oi -f <> -E1aPFrl-002lkp-3S
    LOG: MAIN
      <= <> R=1aPFrl-002lkp-3S U=mailnull P=local S=2513 T="Warning: message 1aPFrl-002lkp-3S delayed 72 hours"
    LOG: MAIN
      cwd=/var/spool/exim 4 args: /usr/sbin/exim -v -Mc 1aQMd8-002ujN-R1
    delivering 1aQMd8-002ujN-R1
    LOG: MAIN
      => vp.purch <vp.purch@eevint.com> R=virtual_user T=virtual_userdelivery
    LOG: MAIN
      Completed

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    Hello.

    We recently acquired an IP range from our Data Center and it appears that the whole range is blocked by messagelabs.com/Symantec.

    We implemented a SpamExperts mail cluster and use that as a smarthost to filter all outgoing traffic.

    We have seen a huge decrease in virus/spam leaving our network.

    What can we do to get our IP range delisted so that mails are accepted on the messagelabs.com system

    Our IP range is : 67.222.146.206 - 67.222.146.218.

    Assistance will be greatly appreciated.

    Regards.

    Johan

    JCW Hosting

    0

    0 0
  • 02/09/16--06:40: 501 rejected by policy
  • I need a solution

    Hi, I am facing an issue, when trying to send email to goshawk.aero domain, emails leave but never arrive with no return message, or reports

    My new server whIch has the following IPs, 141.105.65.24, 141.105.65.44 . Domain is  DATAMATICSUK.COM 

    Please advise

    Thanks

    Chris

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    Hello!

    My companyoperatesservers.

    My partnerwould like to send more e-mails to his partners who are under messagelabs domain.

    Two days later, come back the error mail from messagelabs: Connection timed out.

    My IP: 79.172.241.35

    The http://ipremoval.sms.symantec.com/lookup/ answer: The IP address you submitted, 79.172.241.35, does not have a negative reputation and therefore cannot be submitted for investigation.

    Please help me!

    Thank you!

    Anthony Meszaros

    0

    0 0

    I need a solution

    Hello.

    We had an email server moved over the weekend to a new setup and some email are being rejected with the "501 Connection Rejected" error.

    IPs: 64.191.166.60 & 64.191.166.61

    Thank you.

    0
    1455733800

older | 1 | 2 | 3 | (Page 4) | 5 | 6 | .... | 42 | newer